KudoZ home » English to French » Science

well plate

French translation: godet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well plate
French translation:godet
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:09 Jan 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: well plate
cultured in well plates....

Boîtes de Petri?
PBC
godets
Explanation:
No, les boîte de Petri sont des "petri disks".

We are offering a solution that could fulfill the industry needs by offering services and products that could replace animals. These are our 3D cell-based screening assay models that could also be customized. These models mimic animals and represent a good substitute. We offer these evaluation in-house and we are developing kits and analytical software to be used on standard HTS systems with 96 or 384 WELL PLATES of client companies.


Nous offrons une solution apte à combler les besoins de l'industrie en fournissant des produits et services qui pourraient remplacer les animaux. Ce sont nos modèles cellulaires 3D pour tests de criblage, qui peuvent être personnalisés. Ces modèles miment les animaux et représentent de bons substituts. Nous offrons cette évaluation interne et nous développons des trousses et des logiciels analytiques à utiliser sur des systèmes HTS standard avec les plaques à 96 ou 384 GODETS de nos clients.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plaque à puits
Yves Georges
4godets
Maya Jurt
4plaque(s) à puits
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque(s) à puits


Explanation:
Eg 96-well plates: plaques à 96 puits.

I think well plates are plates with wells in them so that you can put multiple samples on a single plate.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2000/fr_300L0033.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2000/en_300L0033.htm...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci. Plaques à godets est plus exact.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci. Plaques à godets est plus exact.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godets


Explanation:
No, les boîte de Petri sont des "petri disks".

We are offering a solution that could fulfill the industry needs by offering services and products that could replace animals. These are our 3D cell-based screening assay models that could also be customized. These models mimic animals and represent a good substitute. We offer these evaluation in-house and we are developing kits and analytical software to be used on standard HTS systems with 96 or 384 WELL PLATES of client companies.


Nous offrons une solution apte à combler les besoins de l'industrie en fournissant des produits et services qui pourraient remplacer les animaux. Ce sont nos modèles cellulaires 3D pour tests de criblage, qui peuvent être personnalisés. Ces modèles miment les animaux et représentent de bons substituts. Nous offrons cette évaluation interne et nous développons des trousses et des logiciels analytiques à utiliser sur des systèmes HTS standard avec les plaques à 96 ou 384 GODETS de nos clients.



    Reference: http://www.pharmagap.com/technology.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaque à puits


Explanation:
C'est la réponse de Hazel qui est la bonne.

Vous pouvez croire le spécialiste que je suis : 25 ans de chimie analytique. Godet est TOTALEMENT inapproprié ici.


HTH
Yves

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459