KudoZ home » English to French » Science

first born son

French translation: aîne


03:37 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: first born son
none
holly
French translation:aîne
Explanation:
First born (Dahl's, Robert-Collins). This is masculine, so it means first born son. First born daughter would be aînee.
Selected response from:

TranslationsRus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aîne
TranslationsRus
4fils aînéthierry2


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aîne


Explanation:
First born (Dahl's, Robert-Collins). This is masculine, so it means first born son. First born daughter would be aînee.


    Collins-Robert 5e
TranslationsRus
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: aîné
1 day 22 hrs

agree  LHMP
3 days 1 hr

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fils aîné


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336