KudoZ home » English to French » Science

silicon-selectivated

French translation: sélectivité activée / potentialisée


14:24 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: silicon-selectivated
ZSM-5 of the invention is characterized by a unique behaviour when silicon-selectivated for use in the para-selective disproportionation of toluene
PBC
French translation:sélectivité activée / potentialisée
Explanation:
Selectivation, to selectivate

Termes semble-t-il papparus récement (inconnus dans tous les dictionnaires) qui d'après les sites que j'ai pu trouver signifient :
Sélectivation = activation des propriétés sélectives (comme l'action d'un catalyseur sur des molécules spécifiques) d'une substance.
On pourrait dire aussi potentialisation des propriétés sélectives...
To selectivate = action d'activer les propriétés sélectives...

Voici un exemple :
p. ex :
http://www.exxonmobil.com/chemical/licensing/petro_chem/pxma...

Unique Ex-situ Catalyst Selectivation

"The high paraxylene selectivity of PxMax is due to the proprietary MTPX catalyst. This catalyst is selectivated by a novel pretreatment procedure during catalyst manufacture that increases the relative rate of paraxylene diffusivity over the larger ortho- and meta-isomers resulting in a xylene product with a greater than 90% paraxylene concentration. The MTPX catalyst has excellent stability and can be regenerated"


HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci pour tous ces détails que j'ai pu conforter par ailleurs.
Bonsoir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sélectivité activée / potentialisée
Yves Georges
1sélectionné et activé [par?] silicone; sélectivé
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sélectivité activée / potentialisée


Explanation:
Selectivation, to selectivate

Termes semble-t-il papparus récement (inconnus dans tous les dictionnaires) qui d'après les sites que j'ai pu trouver signifient :
Sélectivation = activation des propriétés sélectives (comme l'action d'un catalyseur sur des molécules spécifiques) d'une substance.
On pourrait dire aussi potentialisation des propriétés sélectives...
To selectivate = action d'activer les propriétés sélectives...

Voici un exemple :
p. ex :
http://www.exxonmobil.com/chemical/licensing/petro_chem/pxma...

Unique Ex-situ Catalyst Selectivation

"The high paraxylene selectivity of PxMax is due to the proprietary MTPX catalyst. This catalyst is selectivated by a novel pretreatment procedure during catalyst manufacture that increases the relative rate of paraxylene diffusivity over the larger ortho- and meta-isomers resulting in a xylene product with a greater than 90% paraxylene concentration. The MTPX catalyst has excellent stability and can be regenerated"


HTH


    mes modestes connaissances en chimie organique + Google pour les recherches
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci pour tous ces détails que j'ai pu conforter par ailleurs.
Bonsoir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sélectionné et activé [par?] silicone; sélectivé


Explanation:
Looks like a compound of "selected" and "activated." I can only find four instances of "selectivated" in English (and nothing at all for "selectivate" or "selectivating"), all related to silicon, so I can only conclude it must be a neologism that hasn't made it into French yet. So here is your chance to coin a new term in French--or, if you are daring, split it and use "sélectionné et activé"!

To view the term in context in English, see the Google search results URL, below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=selectivated&btnG=Googl...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Merci, votre réponse est exacte mais j'ai choisi la première
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci, votre réponse est exacte mais j'ai choisi la première