KudoZ home » English to French » Science

packing snow

French translation: neige collante


14:24 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: packing snow
Packing is used as an adjective here to describe the snow - snow with which one can easily make snowballs, snowmen, etc.
Kateabc
French translation:neige collante
Explanation:
That's what we say in French.

You could also say: "compacte" instead of "collante"
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neige collanteAnne Amar
5neige collante
Suzanne Bernard
4neige tasséeDPolice
3 -1neige compacteCGagnon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neige collante


Explanation:
That's what we say in French.

You could also say: "compacte" instead of "collante"

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: collante
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neige tassée


Explanation:
not "neige poudreuse"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neige compacte


Explanation:
Le Robert parle ainsi de «poudre compacte». Simple suggestion inspirée du GDT qui traduit «compact» par «package».

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheungmo: On utilise la neige compacte pour construire des iglous, pas des bonhommes de neige (c'est pas assez collant).
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neige collante


Explanation:
"Neige collante : neige nouvelle et mouillée. La neige idéale
pour la construction d'un bonhomme de neige."
http://galileo.cyberscol.qc.ca/InterMet/precipitation/neige_...


"On peut faire un bonhomme de neige avec de la neige collante, des
cailloux, une carotte, deux branches, une écharpe et un chapeau."
http://www.csamiante.qc.ca/ecprim/st-gabriel/pageshtm/neige....




    Reference: http://galileo.cyberscol.qc.ca/InterMet/precipitation/neige_...
    Reference: http://www.csamiante.qc.ca/ecprim/st-gabriel/pageshtm/neige....
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81