KudoZ home » English to French » Science

11-(2-carboxyethylthio)-2-(7-chloro-6-fluoroquinolin-2-yl)methoxy-6,11-dihydrodi

French translation: no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxi


06:42 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: 11-(2-carboxyethylthio)-2-(7-chloro-6-fluoroquinolin-2-yl)methoxy-6,11-dihydrodi
chimie, remember me ...l'ordre des termes
PBC
French translation:no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxi
Explanation:
French nomenclature in organic chemistry may differ from English nomenclature in case of commercial names, and because of accents. For example ethylene in French is éthylène.
But in case of such long structural formulas the French and English use the same IUPAC nomenclature.So I recommend to leave the name unchanged except hydroxi instead of hydrodi
Selected response from:

George Auslaender
Romania
Grading comment
Merci, thank you, danke schoen, grazie, muchas gracias, and so on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxiGeorge Auslaender
5no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxiGeorge Auslaender
411-(2-carboxyéthylthio)-2-(7-chloro-6-fluoroquinoline-2-yl)méthoxy-6,11-dihydrodi
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxi


Explanation:
French nomenclature in organic chemistry may differ from English nomenclature in case of commercial names, and because of accents. For example ethylene in French is éthylène.
But in case of such long structural formulas the French and English use the same IUPAC nomenclature.So I recommend to leave the name unchanged except hydroxi instead of hydrodi


    Reference: http://www.chor.vcl.ac.be/orsy/iupac.htm
    Reference: http://www.acdlabs.com/iupac/nomenclature
George Auslaender
Romania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: unless the end of the original has been cut...
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no need to change the name, except that instead of-dihydrodi write -dihydroxi


Explanation:
French nomenclature in organic chemistry may differ from English nomenclature in case of commercial names, and because of accents. For example ethylene in French is éthylène.
But in case of such long structural formulas the French and English use the same IUPAC nomenclature.So I recommend to leave the name unchanged except hydroxi instead of hydrodi


    Reference: http://www.chor.vcl.ac.be/orsy/iupac.htm
    Reference: http://www.acdlabs.com/iupac/nomenclature
George Auslaender
Romania
Grading comment
Merci, thank you, danke schoen, grazie, muchas gracias, and so on

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
11-(2-carboxyéthylthio)-2-(7-chloro-6-fluoroquinoline-2-yl)méthoxy-6,11-dihydrodi


Explanation:
Seules corrections pour obtenir un nom parfaitement francisé:
- é sur éthoxy, méthoxy, etc
- ine pour quinoline etc

Apparemment la formule est incomplète mais un nom correct en IUPAC devient UICPA (Union International de Chimie Pure et Appliquée en franças, Genève oblige) par ces variations cosmétiques d'accents et d'ajout de e.
En cas de doute sur la formule exacte le site de acdlabs propose un service gratuit de nomenclature:
http://www.acdlabs.com/products/name_lab/iupac/
On peut aussi télécharger la version gratuite de ChemSketch qui dispose maintenant de ce service


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463