KudoZ home » English to French » Science

bunting

French translation: bruant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunting
French translation:bruant

22:24 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Ornithologie
English term or phrase: bunting
C'est le nom d'une espèce d'oiseau.
Je n'ai trouvé ni dans le GDT ni dans Eurodicotom
Alain Fontaine
bruant
Explanation:
I am familiar with the term from an early interest in ornithology and have found no reference to the noir et blanc mentioned above. Robert Collins gives the translation simply as bruant.

I then found this amazing link, which came up with about 41 subspecies of bunting in various languages. What they all have in common is the generic name "bruant". This is therefore what you want here as you have used the English generic equivalent above.

Have alook at that link though - it's fantastic.

Occasionaly the word "passerin" is used but judging by the colours described I suspect these are African, Asian or South American species.

In detail:

Spornammer
Lapland Bunting
Lapland Longspur
Calcarius lapponicus
Bruant lapon
Escribano Lapón

Schneeammer
Snow Bunting
Plectrophenax nivalis
Bruant des neiges
Escribano Nival

Maskenammer
Black-faced Bunting
Emberiza spodocephala
Bruant masqué
Escribano Enmascarado

Fichtenammer
Pine Bunting
Emberiza leucocephalos
Emberiza leucocephala
Bruant à calotte blanche
Escribano de Gmelin

Zaunammer
Cirl Bunting
Emberiza cirlus
Bruant zizi
Escribano Soteño

Silberkopfammer
White-capped Bunting
Chestnut-breasted Bunting
Emberiza stewarti
Bruant de Stewart
Escribano de Stewart

Zippammer
Rock Bunting
Emberiza cia
Bruant fou
Escribano Montesino

Bergammer
African Rock Bunting
Cinnamon-breasted Bunting
Emberiza tahapisi
Bruant cannelle
Escribano de Tahapis

Wiesenammer
Siberian Meadow Bunting
Meadow Bunting
Emberiza cioides
Bruant à longue queue
Escribano de Brandt

Hausammer
House Bunting
Emberiza striolata
Bruant striolé
Escribano Sahariano

Türkenammer
Cinereous Bunting
Emberiza cineracea
Bruant cendré
Escribano Cinéreo

Ortolan
Ortolan Bunting
Emberiza hortulana
Bruant ortolan
Escribano Hortelano

Steinortolan
Grey-necked Bunting
Emberiza buchanani
Bruant à cou gris
Escribano Cabecigrís

Grauortolan
Cretzschmar's Bunting
Emberiza caesia
Bruant cendrillard
Escribano Ceniciento

Gelbbrauenammer
Yellow-browed Bunting
Emberiza chrysophrys
Bruant à sourcils jaunes
Escribano Cejigualdo

Waldammer
Rustic Bunting
Emberiza rustica
Bruant rustique
Escribano Rústico

Zwergammer
Little Bunting
Emberiza pusilla
Bruant nain
Escribano Pigmeo

Rötelammer
Chestnut Bunting
Emberiza rutila
Bruant roux
Escribano Herrumbroso

Weidenammer
Yellow-breasted Bunting
Emberiza aureola
Bruant auréole
Escribano Aureolado

Rohrammer
Reed Bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus
Bruant des roseaux
Escribano Palustre

Pallasammer
Pallas's Reed Bunting
Pallas's Bunting
Pallas' Reed Bunting
Pallas' Bunting
Emberiza pallasi
Bruant de Pallas
Escribano de Pallas

Braunkopfammer
Red-headed Bunting
Emberiza bruniceps
Bruant à tête rousse
Escribano Carirrojo

Kappenammer
Black-headed Bunting
Emberiza melanocephala
Bruant mélanocéphale
Escribano Cabecinegro

Grauammer
Corn Bunting
Miliaria calandra
Emberiza calandra
Bruant proyer
Triguero

Indigofink
Indigo Bunting
Passerina cyanea
Passerin indigo
Pape Azulejo

Lazulifink
Lazuli Bunting
Passerina amoena
Passerin azuré
Paserina Mariposa

Papstfink
Painted Bunting
Passerina ciris
Passerin nonpareil
Pape Arcoiris

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bruant noir et blanc
jmleger
4bruantmckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bruant noir et blanc


Explanation:

bruant noir et blanc s CORRECT,MASC,UNIFORMISÉ

pinson noir et blanc s À ÉVITER,VOIR FICHE,MASC
Calamospiza melanocorys s LATIN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 22:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agirait d\'un \"Lark bunting\"

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Petit passereau (Fringillidés), de la taille du moineau, nichant à terre ou très près du sol (Petit Robert)+ Harraps. Par contre je n'ai pas d'indication sur la couleur.
2 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges: Oxford et Harraps me donnent simplement bruant sans indication de couleur
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruant


Explanation:
I am familiar with the term from an early interest in ornithology and have found no reference to the noir et blanc mentioned above. Robert Collins gives the translation simply as bruant.

I then found this amazing link, which came up with about 41 subspecies of bunting in various languages. What they all have in common is the generic name "bruant". This is therefore what you want here as you have used the English generic equivalent above.

Have alook at that link though - it's fantastic.

Occasionaly the word "passerin" is used but judging by the colours described I suspect these are African, Asian or South American species.

In detail:

Spornammer
Lapland Bunting
Lapland Longspur
Calcarius lapponicus
Bruant lapon
Escribano Lapón

Schneeammer
Snow Bunting
Plectrophenax nivalis
Bruant des neiges
Escribano Nival

Maskenammer
Black-faced Bunting
Emberiza spodocephala
Bruant masqué
Escribano Enmascarado

Fichtenammer
Pine Bunting
Emberiza leucocephalos
Emberiza leucocephala
Bruant à calotte blanche
Escribano de Gmelin

Zaunammer
Cirl Bunting
Emberiza cirlus
Bruant zizi
Escribano Soteño

Silberkopfammer
White-capped Bunting
Chestnut-breasted Bunting
Emberiza stewarti
Bruant de Stewart
Escribano de Stewart

Zippammer
Rock Bunting
Emberiza cia
Bruant fou
Escribano Montesino

Bergammer
African Rock Bunting
Cinnamon-breasted Bunting
Emberiza tahapisi
Bruant cannelle
Escribano de Tahapis

Wiesenammer
Siberian Meadow Bunting
Meadow Bunting
Emberiza cioides
Bruant à longue queue
Escribano de Brandt

Hausammer
House Bunting
Emberiza striolata
Bruant striolé
Escribano Sahariano

Türkenammer
Cinereous Bunting
Emberiza cineracea
Bruant cendré
Escribano Cinéreo

Ortolan
Ortolan Bunting
Emberiza hortulana
Bruant ortolan
Escribano Hortelano

Steinortolan
Grey-necked Bunting
Emberiza buchanani
Bruant à cou gris
Escribano Cabecigrís

Grauortolan
Cretzschmar's Bunting
Emberiza caesia
Bruant cendrillard
Escribano Ceniciento

Gelbbrauenammer
Yellow-browed Bunting
Emberiza chrysophrys
Bruant à sourcils jaunes
Escribano Cejigualdo

Waldammer
Rustic Bunting
Emberiza rustica
Bruant rustique
Escribano Rústico

Zwergammer
Little Bunting
Emberiza pusilla
Bruant nain
Escribano Pigmeo

Rötelammer
Chestnut Bunting
Emberiza rutila
Bruant roux
Escribano Herrumbroso

Weidenammer
Yellow-breasted Bunting
Emberiza aureola
Bruant auréole
Escribano Aureolado

Rohrammer
Reed Bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus
Bruant des roseaux
Escribano Palustre

Pallasammer
Pallas's Reed Bunting
Pallas's Bunting
Pallas' Reed Bunting
Pallas' Bunting
Emberiza pallasi
Bruant de Pallas
Escribano de Pallas

Braunkopfammer
Red-headed Bunting
Emberiza bruniceps
Bruant à tête rousse
Escribano Carirrojo

Kappenammer
Black-headed Bunting
Emberiza melanocephala
Bruant mélanocéphale
Escribano Cabecinegro

Grauammer
Corn Bunting
Miliaria calandra
Emberiza calandra
Bruant proyer
Triguero

Indigofink
Indigo Bunting
Passerina cyanea
Passerin indigo
Pape Azulejo

Lazulifink
Lazuli Bunting
Passerina amoena
Passerin azuré
Paserina Mariposa

Papstfink
Painted Bunting
Passerina ciris
Passerin nonpareil
Pape Arcoiris




    Reference: http://www.babelbird.de/start_e.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371