KudoZ home » English to French » Science

gemology

French translation: gemmologie


23:03 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science / explain
English term or phrase: gemology
what does the word mean
myriam
French translation:gemmologie
Explanation:
It's the study of precious stones (gems).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gemmologie
VBaby
5gemmologystefano_t


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gemmologie


Explanation:
It's the study of precious stones (gems).


    Reference: http://www.gagtl.ac.uk/
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
10 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Nerzh
7 hrs

agree  jfrot
8 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 34 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gemmology


Explanation:
Gemmology

The term gemmology is used to identify, test and establish the weight, form, size and other related aspects of precious and semi-precious stones.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gemmologie
http://www.ecoledegemmologie.com/


    Reference: http://www.indbazaar.com/education/glossary.asp#g
stefano_t