KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Good luck in whatever you decide to do.

French translation: Bonne chance, dans ce que tu décides t'entreprendre .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good luck in whatever you decide to do.
French translation:Bonne chance, dans ce que tu décides t'entreprendre .
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

08:34 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science / possibly science
English term or phrase: Good luck in whatever you decide to do.
To wish a collegue good luck on returning to France for further studies and decisions for a career
marilyn
Bonne chance, dans que tu décides t'entreprendre .
Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Bon courage, dans ton nouveau départ..

Good luck!!
French native


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 09:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonne chance dans ce que tu décideras d\'entreprendre...

I forgot the \" ce\" after Bonne chance dans...
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alors, bonne chance pour tout ce que tu envisages de faire.
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Bonne chance, dans que tu décides t'entreprendre .Virginie Lafage
4Bonne chance quels que soit tes projetsDPolice


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonne chance quels que soit tes projets


Explanation:
or "quelle que soit ta décision"
if the decision has not yet been made

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
i prefferred another one thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: "soient" au lieu de "soit"
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i prefferred another one thank you

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonne chance, dans que tu décides t'entreprendre .


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Bon courage, dans ton nouveau départ..

Good luck!!
French native


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 09:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonne chance dans ce que tu décideras d\'entreprendre...

I forgot the \" ce\" after Bonne chance dans...


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alors, bonne chance pour tout ce que tu envisages de faire.


Explanation:
ou:
... vous envisagez..

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
i preferred another one thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i preferred another one thank you