KudoZ home » English to French » Science

how are you

French translation: Comment ça va? Comment allez-vous?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
French translation:Comment ça va? Comment allez-vous?
Entered by: xxxsanhara

09:39 Feb 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you
dr.saiid
Comment ça va? Comment allez-vous?
Explanation:
'Comment allez-vous?' is the plurial and/or the polite form.
Selected response from:

xxxsanhara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Comment ça va? Comment allez-vous?xxxsanhara
5 +1Tu vas bien ?? (sgl) Vous allez bien? (pl)Virginie Lafage
5Comment ça va?Rado Varbanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment ça va?


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 09:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Comment vas-tu?(Sg)/Comment allez-vous?(Pl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 09:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Comment vas-tu?(Sg)/Comment allez-vous?(Pl)

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Comment ça va? Comment allez-vous?


Explanation:
'Comment allez-vous?' is the plurial and/or the polite form.

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  DPolice
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Comment vas-tu? ça va?
44 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
48 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Just curious: what does this have to do with science?
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu vas bien ?? (sgl) Vous allez bien? (pl)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion:

Or just:


Ca va?


Good luck!!
Frwench native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins