KudoZ home » English to French » Science

witepsol

French translation: Witepsol®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witepsol
French translation:Witepsol®
Entered by: Florence B

11:42 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: witepsol
base pharmaceutique pour suppo
PBC
Witepsol®
Explanation:
c'est donc une marque de fabrique, il ne faut pas traduire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Witepsol® bases solidify rapidly in the mold and lubrication isn\'t
necessary as the suppositories contract nicely.\"
http://www.continuingeducation.com/pharmacy/compexi/bases.ht...

\"En effet, des glycérides semi-synthétiques en particulier le Witepsol H15 et
W35 et le Witepsol H12 du Di-Antalvic, et le beurre de cacao surchauffé\"
http://www.proctologie.com.fr/complication des suppos.htm

\"prescription Excipient
utilisé : Witepsol Boîtes de 6, 12, 24 et 30 suppositoires. ...
\"
http://www.lrk.ch/fabrication.asp?IDNavigation=2
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Witepsol®
Florence B
4excipientRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Witepsol®


Explanation:
c'est donc une marque de fabrique, il ne faut pas traduire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Witepsol® bases solidify rapidly in the mold and lubrication isn\'t
necessary as the suppositories contract nicely.\"
http://www.continuingeducation.com/pharmacy/compexi/bases.ht...

\"En effet, des glycérides semi-synthétiques en particulier le Witepsol H15 et
W35 et le Witepsol H12 du Di-Antalvic, et le beurre de cacao surchauffé\"
http://www.proctologie.com.fr/complication des suppos.htm

\"prescription Excipient
utilisé : Witepsol Boîtes de 6, 12, 24 et 30 suppositoires. ...
\"
http://www.lrk.ch/fabrication.asp?IDNavigation=2

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> merci à tous deux

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excipient


Explanation:
traduction d intuition et en rapport avec le contexte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87