KudoZ home » English to French » Science

grid based

French translation: connecté au réseau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid based
French translation:connecté au réseau
Entered by: ADSTRAD

08:19 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: grid based
rubrique d'un site web d'une oNG sur l'environnement

Grid based Renewables Conference Paper
ADSTRAD
basé(es) sur un réseau
Explanation:
If you are talking about renewable energy, it would be "sources d'énergie renouvelables basées sur des réseaux".

That is what I thought that you were referring to. "Renewables" is often used in terms of energy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 08:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


power grid

Syn.
electricity grid
grid
electricity network
electric network
network
electricity mains
mains
electricity supply system
electric power system réseau électrique n. m.

Syn.
réseau d\'énergie électrique n. m.
réseau n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
secteur




Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basé(es) sur un réseau
Gayle Wallimann
4à base de grille / se basant sur une grille
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à base de grille / se basant sur une grille


Explanation:
Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM the envisaged system would be based on a combined use of the parity grid and the ECU basket formula,the latter being used to determine the "degree of divergence" of participating currencies



(1)
TERM le système serait fondé sur une combinaison de la grille de parités et de la formule panier Ecu,cette dernière étant utilisée pour déterminer le "degré de divergence" des monnaies participantes

Note {DOM} Mesures monétaires,Politique monétaire







    Reference: hhttp://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controllerttp://
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basé(es) sur un réseau


Explanation:
If you are talking about renewable energy, it would be "sources d'énergie renouvelables basées sur des réseaux".

That is what I thought that you were referring to. "Renewables" is often used in terms of energy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 08:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


power grid

Syn.
electricity grid
grid
electricity network
electric network
network
electricity mains
mains
electricity supply system
electric power system réseau électrique n. m.

Syn.
réseau d\'énergie électrique n. m.
réseau n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
secteur







    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: That what I understand by this. In the UK, National Grid = the national power network. Here it refers to renewable energy sources that are hooked up to the network (and not stand-alone installations, e.g. solar panels on your roof for personnal use).
4 mins
  -> Thank you. I didn't know about the National Grid. It's good to know.