KudoZ home » English to French » Science

mounted guns

French translation: pièces d'artillerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounted guns
French translation:pièces d'artillerie
Entered by: CGagnon

21:17 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Histoire
English term or phrase: mounted guns
The British sent thirty-nine ships, more than twelve thousand troops and almost one thousand MOUNTED GUNS to attack Louisbourg.
Une expression idiomatique, de préférence.
CGagnon
pièce d'artillerie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. P.S. J'avais déjà indiqué mon acceptation de cette réponse il y a quelques jours déjà. Désolé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pièce d'artilleriecheungmo
4... et ont sorti l'artillerie lourde pour attaquer Louisbourg.
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pièce d'artillerie


Explanation:
-

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. P.S. J'avais déjà indiqué mon acceptation de cette réponse il y a quelques jours déjà. Désolé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
7 hrs

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... et ont sorti l'artillerie lourde pour attaquer Louisbourg.


Explanation:
traduction littérale et expression imagée en même temps

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: "mounted guns" englobe les pièces légères.
6 hrs
  -> "ont sorti l'artillerie légère"... mais l'expression n'existe pas :(