KudoZ home » English to French » Science

airborne

French translation: aérien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airborne
French translation:aérien
Entered by: markmx

22:17 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: airborne
adj., as in particles & spores
markmx
aérien
Explanation:
particules aériennes

Service Prévisions des Risques Allergiques
... une aide importante, particulièrement en ce qui concerne les calculs fournis par
la télédétection sur la concentration de petites particules aériennes. ...
www.enviport.com/cgi-bin/ exe.pl?asthma&fr&archi&0
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and nice and quick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aérien
Michael Bastin
3"particules contenues dans l'air"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aérien


Explanation:
particules aériennes

Service Prévisions des Risques Allergiques
... une aide importante, particulièrement en ce qui concerne les calculs fournis par
la télédétection sur la concentration de petites particules aériennes. ...
www.enviport.com/cgi-bin/ exe.pl?asthma&fr&archi&0

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and nice and quick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"particules contenues dans l'air"


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93