KudoZ home » English to French » Science

breakthrough time M-acetate 75A

French translation: temps d'imprégnation pour acétate de méthyl 75A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakthrough time M-acetate 75A
French translation:temps d'imprégnation pour acétate de méthyl 75A
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:38 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: breakthrough time M-acetate 75A
I am translating document on protective clothing and there is a list of chemicals and their "breakthrough times". I think the M-acetate is possibly methyl acetate, but I am not sure. For breakthrough I am considering 'infiltration' or 'pénétration'.
Geoff
United Kingdom
temps d'imprégnation pour acétate de méthyl 75A
Explanation:
Pas de certitude pour M-acetate

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textiles: Preparation and
Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Apprêt et traitements divers
(Textile)
 
break through time

temps d'imprégnation

OBS – In the average time
between initial exposure
of the chemical to the
ontride surface and
detection of the chemical
on the inside surface of
the fabric. Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggested answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durée (temps) de résistance (de protection contre, d'imperméabilité ) à tel ou tel produit chimique
cjohnstone
3temps d'imprégnation pour acétate de méthyl 75A
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temps d'imprégnation pour acétate de méthyl 75A


Explanation:
Pas de certitude pour M-acetate

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Textiles: Preparation and
Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Apprêt et traitements divers
(Textile)
 
break through time

temps d'imprégnation

OBS – In the average time
between initial exposure
of the chemical to the
ontride surface and
detection of the chemical
on the inside surface of
the fabric. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggested answers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durée (temps) de résistance (de protection contre, d'imperméabilité ) à tel ou tel produit chimique


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457