KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Hexaglycerol distearate

French translation: hexaglycérol distéarate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hexaglycerol distearate
French translation:hexaglycérol distéarate
Entered by: Nicole Levesque

20:41 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Pharmacologie animale
English term or phrase: Hexaglycerol distearate
Il s'agit d'un composant chimique dans un produit de santé animale
Nicole Levesque
hexaglycérol distéarate
Explanation:
ces deux mots existent en français


.. Pentaglycérol C 15 H 32 O 11 51555-31-8 max. 10 Hexaglycérol C 18
H 38 O 13 36675-34-0 max. 5 Heptaglycérol C 21 H 44 O 15 74899-87 ...
www.solvayinterox.com/pdfs/msds/ZIAPG3F-001-02.pdf

omaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
  – Plastics
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
  – Matières plastiques
  – Peintures et vernis (Chimie)

FORMULE(S)
CHIMIQUE(S)
 Al(OH)(C18H35O2)2
Source VOIR FICHE
aluminium
hydroxyde
distearate Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, GR.-
BRETAGNE

aluminium distearate
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
GR.-BRETAGNE

aluminum distearate
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
ÉTATS-UNIS

hydroxyde
distéarate
d'aluminium
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Mes connaissances en chimie étant nulles, vous m'avez grandement aidée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as is "Hexaglycerol distearate"
cjohnstone
4hexaglycérol distéarate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as is "Hexaglycerol distearate"


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça doit se traduire
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexaglycérol distéarate


Explanation:
ces deux mots existent en français


.. Pentaglycérol C 15 H 32 O 11 51555-31-8 max. 10 Hexaglycérol C 18
H 38 O 13 36675-34-0 max. 5 Heptaglycérol C 21 H 44 O 15 74899-87 ...
www.solvayinterox.com/pdfs/msds/ZIAPG3F-001-02.pdf

omaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
  – Plastics
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
  – Matières plastiques
  – Peintures et vernis (Chimie)

FORMULE(S)
CHIMIQUE(S)
 Al(OH)(C18H35O2)2
Source VOIR FICHE
aluminium
hydroxyde
distearate Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, GR.-
BRETAGNE

aluminium distearate
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
GR.-BRETAGNE

aluminum distearate
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
ÉTATS-UNIS

hydroxyde
distéarate
d'aluminium

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Mes connaissances en chimie étant nulles, vous m'avez grandement aidée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: peu probable, ça doit être distéarate de.....
4 mins