KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Oil burn-off

French translation: Consommation d'huile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil burn-off
French translation:Consommation d'huile
Entered by: Nicole Chandler

23:21 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Oil burn-off
Synthetic motor oils have much improved volatility performance at high temperatures, resulting in loweor oil burn-off.
Nicole Chandler
United States
Consommation d'huile
Explanation:
Résultant en une consommation d'huile plus faible.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Merci, Olivier.

A charge de revanche.

Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consommation d'huile
Olivier San Léandro
5consommation d'huileBOB DE DENUS
4gaspillage d'huile
Paul Berthelot
4Volatilisation d'huile/ Pertes d'huile
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consommation d'huile


Explanation:
Résultant en une consommation d'huile plus faible.

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Merci, Olivier.

A charge de revanche.

Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
6 mins

agree  Florence B
46 mins

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consommation d'huile


Explanation:
resulting...= d'où une moins grande consommation d'huile

Voir référence ci dessous

HUILES INDUSTRIELLES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
* Faible volatilité, d'où une moins grande consommation
d'huile et moins ... 7.12 Corena DE - Huile synthétique pour compresseurs ...


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volatilisation d'huile/ Pertes d'huile


Explanation:
Les huiles synthetiques se sont tellement ameliorees, que la volatilisation en haute temperature est reduite a un minimum: REDUCTION DES PERTES D'HUILE.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaspillage d'huile


Explanation:
une variante

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 132