liquid smoke flavoured

French translation: parfumé (arôme) de fumée liquide

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: liquid smoke flavoured
food ingredient, flavouring
Peter
French translation:parfumé (arôme) de fumée liquide
Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Food Additives
Subject Field(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
 
smoke flavoring
solution Source CORRECT

liquid smoke flavor Source
CORRECT

arôme de fumée
liquide Source CORRECT,
MASC

CONT – Smoke flavoring
solutions ... [are]
condensates from burning
hardwood in a limited amount
of air. The solutions are used
to flavor various foods,
primarily meats, and as an
antioxidant to retard bacterial
growth. It is also permitted in
cheeses and smoke-flavored
fish. Source

DEF – Solution de
condensats obtenus de façon
synthétique ou naturelle,
mêlée à l'eau ou à l'huile et
appliquée sur le produit
alimentaire à fumer. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d) un arôme de fumée liquide, un arôme de fumée liquide concentré, du sel, des
assaisonnements, des épices, des extraits d\'épice, des huiles d\'épice ou ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/fr/F-27/C.R.C.-ch.870/13083.html - 101k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parfumé (arôme) de fumée liquide
GILOU
5 +1arôme artificiel de fumée
RHELLER
5arome fume liquide
lien
4arôme (aromatisé) feu de bois sous forme liquide
cjohnstone
3liquide arômatisé fumé
Patrick Trempond


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parfumé (arôme) de fumée liquide


Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Food Additives
Subject Field(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
 
smoke flavoring
solution Source CORRECT

liquid smoke flavor Source
CORRECT

arôme de fumée
liquide Source CORRECT,
MASC

CONT – Smoke flavoring
solutions ... [are]
condensates from burning
hardwood in a limited amount
of air. The solutions are used
to flavor various foods,
primarily meats, and as an
antioxidant to retard bacterial
growth. It is also permitted in
cheeses and smoke-flavored
fish. Source

DEF – Solution de
condensats obtenus de façon
synthétique ou naturelle,
mêlée à l'eau ou à l'huile et
appliquée sur le produit
alimentaire à fumer. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d) un arôme de fumée liquide, un arôme de fumée liquide concentré, du sel, des
assaisonnements, des épices, des extraits d\'épice, des huiles d\'épice ou ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/fr/F-27/C.R.C.-ch.870/13083.html - 101k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74024
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Paul Berthelot: parfum ?
29 mins
  -> c'est flavored

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds likea commercial for Laphroaig whisky...
59 mins
  -> merci

neutral  cjohnstone: a bit strange , but may be my ignorance...
1 hr
  -> regarde Google, c'est plein d'exemples

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquide arômatisé fumé


Explanation:
ou arôme fumée

Patrick Trempond
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arôme (aromatisé) feu de bois sous forme liquide


Explanation:
on en met dans les jambons, les saumons et autres ...les pauvres

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est pas ça du tout
1 min
  -> fort possible, je ne me ferai pas couper la tête de certitude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arôme artificiel de fumée


Explanation:
La mention «arôme artificiel de fumée» parle d'elle ...


FLAVOURING INGREDIENTS: aquaresins and oleoresins; flavours (ham, chicken,
beef, etc.); beef, chicken and pork stock; liquid smoke flavour. ...

I have seen this used in frozen dinners (no wonder they are so bad!)




    www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/Manger_sante/ Mange190799/mange190799.html
    Reference: http://www.enter-net.com/bsa/en_ingred.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: liquide
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arome fume liquide


Explanation:
***********

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384