KudoZ home » English to French » Science

oleander

French translation: laurier rose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oleander
French translation:laurier rose
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:44 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: oleander
plant.
Lota
United States
laurier rose
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
 
oleander Source CORRECT

Rosebay Source

Nerium Oleander Source LATIN

laurier rose Source CORRECT

laurier-rose Source CORRECT

Nerium Oleander Source LATIN

OBS – Tropical flower native to
Carabbean Islands of the family
Apocynaceae Source

OBS – Fleur tropicale originaire des îles
caraïbes de la famille des Apocynacées
Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bien.

lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5laurier rose
Francis MARC
4 +3oléandre
Fabrice MERCIER
4 +1un laurier-rose des lauriers-roses
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laurier rose


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
 
oleander Source CORRECT

Rosebay Source

Nerium Oleander Source LATIN

laurier rose Source CORRECT

laurier-rose Source CORRECT

Nerium Oleander Source LATIN

OBS – Tropical flower native to
Carabbean Islands of the family
Apocynaceae Source

OBS – Fleur tropicale originaire des îles
caraïbes de la famille des Apocynacées
Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci bien.

lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury: laurier-rose
10 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: laurier-rose (Pluriel : lauriers-roses)
15 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un laurier-rose des lauriers-roses


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

robert and collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le \"- \"est pratique si l\'o doit dire red or salmon-orange or white \"oleanders\" :
des lauriers-roses blancs sinon dire lauriers roses à fleurs blanches

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
9 mins
  -> merci - exemple de bonne foi :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oléandre


Explanation:
autre possibilité

voir site


    Reference: http://www.planete.org/herbier/lau_ros.html
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui. :)
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait, l'oléandre ou le laurier-rose
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci