International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Science

in contrast to

French translation: è l'encontre de/en revanche/à l'inverse de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in contrast to
French translation:è l'encontre de/en revanche/à l'inverse de...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:49 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: in contrast to
article
siham
A l'encontre de/en revanche/a l'inverse de...
Explanation:
etc.
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour votre traduction, en fait la réponse qui était la plus proche est: à l'inverse de.
Merci bien.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Contrairement à
François Lozano
4 +1à la différence de
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1opposé à
GILOU
4 +1A l'encontre de/en revanche/a l'inverse de...
Jacques Saleh
4par comparaison àStephanie Huss
3par opposition àDoLucas
3Par contraste
jemo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposé à


Explanation:
contexte insuffisant

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par comparaison à


Explanation:
comparativement à

plus de contexte ?? :-)

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Contrairement à


Explanation:
cela dépend du contexte, les autres propositions vont aussi.

François Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
57 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  jemo
16 hrs

agree  sktrans
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A l'encontre de/en revanche/a l'inverse de...


Explanation:
etc.

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Merci pour votre traduction, en fait la réponse qui était la plus proche est: à l'inverse de.
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: À la différence de
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la différence de


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Par contraste


Explanation:
Si le contexte s'y prête et si les très bonnes propositions ci-dessus ne suffisent pas

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par opposition à


Explanation:
Mêmes commentaires que ci-dessus...

DoLucas
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench