KudoZ home » English to French » Science

tapped density

French translation: densité tassée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapped density
French translation:densité tassée
Entered by: chaplin

11:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: tapped density
the silica has a tapped density of 41
xxxjodie
densité tassée?
Explanation:
c'est ce qui me semble le plus approchant...ERNST
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
J'ai pas trouvé mieux, merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4densité tassée
Barbara Pani
1densité tassée?
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
densité tassée?


Explanation:
c'est ce qui me semble le plus approchant...ERNST

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
J'ai pas trouvé mieux, merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densité tassée


Explanation:
ou masse volumique tassée
Apparemment, en anglais ce serait plutôt "tap density" = masse volumique d'une poudre dans l'état tassé (Grand dictionnaire terminologique)
Recherches sur altavista.com pour "oxyde de silicium" et "densité tassée".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Barbara Pani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24