KudoZ home » English to French » Science

la phrase ci-dessous

French translation: ..


18:10 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: la phrase ci-dessous
A is the first order rate constant associated with the terminal (log-linear) portion of the plasma test compound concentration.

(Pharmacologie)
Patrick Courbin
French translation:..
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-12-16 02:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Met cette phrase dans le pro, tu risques d\'avoir plus de réponse. Si tu finis par en accepter une.
Selected response from:

aglaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1l'équation...aglaya
4..aglaya
3(Ça ne rentrait pas au complet)aglaya
3see message belowJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see message below


Explanation:
This sounds as if it might be a differential equation (équation differentielle), where first order indicates that the dependent variable (on the left of the equal sign)is a first derivative of the form dy/dx, where y is some function of x (e.g. logY = a + blogx).

First order would be d'ordre 1
rate constant sounds as if it is coefficient (b in the example above) and terminal portion would be dernier terme, which is log linear like the example above.

However, some of the equation's structure might help towards finding the best translation.

However,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, last sentence should be \"...some information about the equation\'s structure...\"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aglaya: Is it not a derivative
4 hrs

neutral  sktrans: what's the translation?
4 hrs
  -> See some of the suggested terms above. Point I was trying to make was that some more information about the formula/equation would enable a decent stab to be made at providing a translation.
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'équation...


Explanation:
The reaction order is about the way a product reacts in a reaction. there is also the second order and the zero order. The order is shown in the equation, for instance Rate = k[H2O2](exponent 1)

The first order reaction' equation:

ln [R]t = ln [R]o -kt

where [R]t is the reactant concentration at time=t
and [R]o is the concentration of the reactant at time =0, k is the rate constant of the reaction and t the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t and 0, beside the [R] are in subscript.
The rate constant depends on the reaction.


    Chemistry and Chemical Reactivity, Kotz & Treichel
aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sktrans: what's the translation?
10 mins

agree  John Peterson: Seems fine.
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ça ne rentrait pas au complet)


Explanation:
A est la vitesse de réaction du premier ordre associée à la partie finale (logarithme linéaire) de la concentration du composé d’analyse du plasma.

La partie avec le "plasma test", je connais pas vraiment ça et je ne crois pas avoir la meilleure traduction, mais si ça peux aider.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-12 17:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Où A correspond à k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-12 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et il y a d\'autres formes d\'écritures de l\'équation, dépendamment de ce que tu veux comme réponse. Comme toute équation ça se fait tourner tout bord tout coté.


    Reference: http://www.csdceo.on.ca/ecoles/lescale/2001-2002/rescol/chim...
aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-12-16 02:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Met cette phrase dans le pro, tu risques d\'avoir plus de réponse. Si tu finis par en accepter une.

aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): aglaya