KudoZ home » English to French » Science

short-tailed shearwater

French translation: puffin à bec grêle


14:41 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: short-tailed shearwater
the zoo showcases short-tailed shearwaters
Chenini
French translation:puffin à bec grêle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à bec mince


Domaine(s)
  – Birds
Domaine(s)
  – Oiseaux
 
short-tailed
shearwater Source
CORRECT

Puffinus tenuirostris
Source LATIN

puffin à bec grêle Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

puffin à bec mince Source
ANCIEN NOM, CORRECT, MASC

Puffinus tenuirostris Source
LATIN

OBS – A bird of the family
Procellariidae. Source

OBS – Oiseau de la famille
des Procellariidae. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puffin à pieds pâles. Puffin fouquet. Puffin fouquet. Puffin à bec grêle.
Puffin à bec grêle. Pélican australien. Pélican australien. Anhinga australien. ...
www.chez.com/baladeornithologique/ Australie/Auphoto1.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Procellariidae
... 187, Puffinus griseus, Puffin fuligineux, Puffinus griseus, Puffin fuligineux,
Puffin gris. 188, Puffinus tenuirostris, Puffin à bec grêle, Puffin à bec mince, ...
membres.lycos.fr/listoiseauxmonde/Procellariid.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les oiseaux procellariidae
... Prion ¤ Prion de Salvin, Pachyptila salvini, Medium-billed Prion ¤ Puffin à bec
grêle, Puffinus tenuirostris, Short-tailed Shearwater ¤ Puffin à menton ...
www.oiseaux.net/liste/procellariidae.html - 17k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puffin à bec grêle
GILOU
4 +1puffin à bec grêle (puffinus tenuirostris)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puffin à bec grêle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à bec mince


Domaine(s)
  – Birds
Domaine(s)
  – Oiseaux
 
short-tailed
shearwater Source
CORRECT

Puffinus tenuirostris
Source LATIN

puffin à bec grêle Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

puffin à bec mince Source
ANCIEN NOM, CORRECT, MASC

Puffinus tenuirostris Source
LATIN

OBS – A bird of the family
Procellariidae. Source

OBS – Oiseau de la famille
des Procellariidae. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puffin à pieds pâles. Puffin fouquet. Puffin fouquet. Puffin à bec grêle.
Puffin à bec grêle. Pélican australien. Pélican australien. Anhinga australien. ...
www.chez.com/baladeornithologique/ Australie/Auphoto1.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Procellariidae
... 187, Puffinus griseus, Puffin fuligineux, Puffinus griseus, Puffin fuligineux,
Puffin gris. 188, Puffinus tenuirostris, Puffin à bec grêle, Puffin à bec mince, ...
membres.lycos.fr/listoiseauxmonde/Procellariid.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les oiseaux procellariidae
... Prion ¤ Prion de Salvin, Pachyptila salvini, Medium-billed Prion ¤ Puffin à bec
grêle, Puffinus tenuirostris, Short-tailed Shearwater ¤ Puffin à menton ...
www.oiseaux.net/liste/procellariidae.html - 17k - En cache


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puffin à bec grêle (puffinus tenuirostris)


Explanation:
voir ce site très complet


    Reference: http://www.oiseaux.net/liste/procellariidae.html
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min