KudoZ home » English to French » Science

galloping swamp

French translation: zones à inondation soudaine, zones rapidement recouvertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galloping swamp
French translation:zones à inondation soudaine, zones rapidement recouvertes
Entered by: Arno

14:09 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: galloping swamp
The Island supports three main types of natural vegetation: mangrove, freshwater swamp forest and dryland rain forest. The freshwater swamp forest includes areas of "galloping swamp", which has dry-land rain forest on the drier ridges and swamp forest in between.
Arno
zones à inondation soudaine, zones rapidement recouvertes
Explanation:
sure of the meaning, seen it before... means areas that get covered in water very suddenly for relatively short periods of time
my french for is probably not perfect but could do or help!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-17 14:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read my French for this
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zones à inondation soudaine, zones rapidement recouvertes
cjohnstone
4 +1zones fréquemment/régulièrement immergées
Emérentienne
3la forêt marécageuse d'eau douce comprend des zones de marais inondable
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zones à inondation soudaine, zones rapidement recouvertes


Explanation:
sure of the meaning, seen it before... means areas that get covered in water very suddenly for relatively short periods of time
my french for is probably not perfect but could do or help!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-17 14:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read my French for this

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: marécageuses
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: des marais a ....
2 hrs
  -> oui pourquoi pas, merci

agree  xxxabargiel
2 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zones fréquemment/régulièrement immergées


Explanation:

ou inondables ; pas la peine de repréciser "marécage" qui figure déjà 2 x dans la phrase.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la forêt marécageuse d'eau douce comprend des zones de marais inondable


Explanation:


voir ce lien

http://www.guadeloupe-grandculdesac.com/abymes_cd.html#f-M

marais d’eau douce
terre humide inondée périodiquement par des eaux douces calmes ou qui se déplacent lentement et qui est de ce fait riche en nutriments.

marécage
terre humide où le sol est saturé et souvent inondé d’eau et où les arbres sont la couverture végétale dominante

Glossaire - [ Translate this page ]
... Marais inondables, ils constituent un véritable vase d'expansion pour les crues
provoquées par l'afflux considérable des eaux du *bassin versant en période ...
membres.lycos.fr/coordmarais/GLOSSAIRE.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872