KudoZ home » English to French » Science

parts by weight

French translation: parties en poids


14:45 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: parts by weight
Preferred compositions of the present invention may include 1 to 100 parts by weight of monofuctional free-radically curable monomers, 0 to 75 parts by weight of......
sabrina07
French translation:parties en poids
Explanation:
En chimie, on peut exprimer la quantité en parties et les parties peuvent être exprimées en poids ou en moles
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parties en poids
Robintech
4partie (proportion) en poids
GILOU
3 -11 à 100 parties par poids de
Francis MARC
3 -1pièces selon le/par poid
meustazio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1 à 100 parties par poids de


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robintech: en chimie, on dit "parties EN poids"
6 mins
  -> prouvez-le !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partie (proportion) en poids


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Tolerances and Modular Co-
ordination (Construction)
  – Concrete Preparation and Mixing
Domaine(s)
  – Calcul, tolérances et modulation
(Construction)
  – Fabrication du béton
 
part by weight Source

partie en poids Source
FÉM

proportion en poids Source
FÉM

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: En chimie, "partie" et "proportion" sont tout à fait différents
7 mins
  -> j'ai mis partie en poids...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pièces selon le/par poid


Explanation:

autrement dit: pièces ordonnées/classèes selon le poid.

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robintech: il s'agit de chimie : on exprime la quantité de monomère en "parties en poids"
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parties en poids


Explanation:
En chimie, on peut exprimer la quantité en parties et les parties peuvent être exprimées en poids ou en moles

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: ou par milliard- de chlore. (polychlorinated phenols). «ppb» Parties par milliard,
2 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
2 days 21 hrs