KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Levies

French translation: levée (digue)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levee (dike)
French translation:levée (digue)
Entered by: Bruce Capelle

21:46 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Levies
Stockpiles in the ROW, consisting of hydric soil mixed with unconsolidated organic material, create levies that alter hydrology. The stockpile levies can block natural sources of sediment and impede overland flow or tidal inundation.
Bruce Capelle
Spain
levées (digues)
Explanation:
The English should be levees (levee singular). Natural or manmade.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2levées (digues)
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2petites barrières / digues de terre, de sable
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levies
petites barrières / digues de terre, de sable


Explanation:
Upper Midwest Flooding of 2001
... Levies, earth dikes, and sandbags have contained the river waters so far. ... Levies,
earth dikes and sandbags have the river waters contained. ...
www.elca.org/dcs/disaster/midwestflood.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Jeff Flock: Flood prevention activities in South Dakota ...
... of standing water on the farmland; a lot of water in ditches along the roads; sandbags
piled up in various places; crews busy building earthen levies to hold ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-18 22:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mini-barrages - pendant les inondations - quand les volontaires contruisent des petits barrages avec des sacs de sable pour contrôler les eaux - levies

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. Did you have trouble posting this? Mine just wouldn't go through...
5 mins
  -> yes i actually thought I had clicked 3 times and expected - to see - embarrassing - 3 answers of mine...like a compulsive answerer's withdrawal crisis :-) but now - just one - seems slow indeed

agree  xxxsarahl
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levies
levées (digues)


Explanation:
The English should be levees (levee singular). Natural or manmade.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
15 mins