KudoZ home » English to French » Science

indigenous

French translation: enzyme autochtone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indigenous
French translation:enzyme autochtone
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:06 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: indigenous
an "indigenous" enzyme
Patrick Courbin
enzyme autochtone
Explanation:
Vers des bactéries médicaments?
... son transit, la levure bloque la production de toxines, secrète une enzyme qui
les ... et dans le gros intestin sous l’action de la microflore autochtone. ...
www.caducee.net/DossierSpecialises/inra/bacteries.asp - 41k
... a un taux de 2,5 × 10 2 /g et une flore autochtone. ... analyse du polymorphisme électrophorétique
des enzymes (ou « Multilocus Enzyme Electrophoresis » : MEE ...
www.afssa.fr/ftp/presentation/RpLsSectionB.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indigène
NancyLynn
3 +1enzyme autochtone
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enzyme autochtone


Explanation:
Vers des bactéries médicaments?
... son transit, la levure bloque la production de toxines, secrète une enzyme qui
les ... et dans le gros intestin sous l’action de la microflore autochtone. ...
www.caducee.net/DossierSpecialises/inra/bacteries.asp - 41k
... a un taux de 2,5 × 10 2 /g et une flore autochtone. ... analyse du polymorphisme électrophorétique
des enzymes (ou « Multilocus Enzyme Electrophoresis » : MEE ...
www.afssa.fr/ftp/presentation/RpLsSectionB.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: enzyme "indigène"...
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indigène


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Microbiology, Bacteriology and
Parasitology
  – Pollutants
Domaine(s)
  – Microbiologie, bactériologie et
parasitologie
  – Agents de pollution
 
indigenous bacteria
Source CORRECT

bactérie indigène Source
CORRECT, FÉM

EX – Such bacteria, though
not very abundant compared
to indigenous bacteria, may
find favourable conditions for
development in the sediment
if it contains a lot of organic
matter. Source

EX – Quoique peu
abondantes comparativement
aux bactéries indigènes, [les
bactéries provenant des rejets
d'eaux usées municipales]
peuvent trouver dans les
sédiments des conditions
favorables à leur
développement lorsque la



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853