KudoZ home » English to French » Science

does indigenous has the same meaning like allogenic?

French translation: Est-ce que indigène a la même signification qu'allogène ?


22:17 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: does indigenous has the same meaning like allogenic?
biology
Patrick Courbin
French translation:Est-ce que indigène a la même signification qu'allogène ?
Explanation:
La réponse étant non... bien entendu ...
mais est-ce que c'est bien la question ?
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
c'était bien la question, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1noxxxsarahl
5Nearly but not quitexxxBourth
3Est-ce que indigène a la même signification qu'allogène ?
Florence B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Est-ce que indigène a la même signification qu'allogène ?


Explanation:
La réponse étant non... bien entendu ...
mais est-ce que c'est bien la question ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
c'était bien la question, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Bousquet: On dira plutôt allogénique, selon l'acception retenu par le GDT en biologie selon GDT. S'agissait-il d'endogenous, finalement ? Ou de termes relevant de la synécologie plutôt que de la biologie, strictement parlant ?
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
indigenous=inside, autochtonous
allos = other in Greek
endogenous is actually the opposite of allogenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 22:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it\'s really the opposite.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: yes
11 mins
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nearly but not quite


Explanation:
Indigenous peoples are the first to inhabit a country. The allogentic peoples are the next waves of immigrants, as long as that immigration is recent and they are fewer in number than the indigenous people.

You might say that France's indigenous population is all the people of Celtic, Frankish, Roman, Russian, Polish, Armenian, and even Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese descent. The allogenic population is that "issu de" the "recent" wave of immigration from Asia and Africa.

Together they are the "opposite" of foreign residents, so they do have a degree of commonality.

Both of

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298