KudoZ home » English to French » Science

deletional variant

French translation: variante délétionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deletional variant
French translation:variante délétionnelle
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

08:28 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: deletional variant
biology
Patrick Courbin
variante délétionnelle
Explanation:
Per my Harper Collins Robert dictionary and various biology websites, "délétion" is "deletion" in the biological sense. And several biology web sites use the adjective déletionnel(le). So this seems a relatively safe bet.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3variante par délétion
Geneviève von Levetzow
3variante délétionnelle
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variante délétionnelle


Explanation:
Per my Harper Collins Robert dictionary and various biology websites, "délétion" is "deletion" in the biological sense. And several biology web sites use the adjective déletionnel(le). So this seems a relatively safe bet.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Robert Collins n'est vraiment pas une source fiable pour ce genre de questions
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variante par délétion


Explanation:
en fonction du contexte plus que maigre;)

... Mécanismes d'action. principal Protéine recombinante, variante par
délétion de l'activateur du plasminogène tissulaire natif. ...
www.biam2.org/www/Sub5156.html - 10k

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497