KudoZ home » English to French » Science

salt diapir embayment

French translation: renfoncement

11:07 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: salt diapir embayment
sandstones in a structurally enhanced stratigraphical trap in a salt diapir embayment

Freak sentence in an otherwise benign document! I know what a 'salt diapir' is but not a 'salt diapir embayment'. Not entirely sure about 'structurally enhanced' either. Thanks for your help in advance.
Céline Graciet
French translation:renfoncement
Explanation:
embayment : 1. a bay or baylike shape
2. The formation of a bay

"structurally enhanced" : structurellement amélioré ??
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry Michael, as neither of your answers really helped I did 'astramgram' to pick the answer and it ended up being Lucie's. Thanks for trying to help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3renfoncement
Lucie Brione
2ci-dessous
Michael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Main Entry: em·bay·ment Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: mbmnt, em-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Main Entry: di·a·pir Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: dpi()r
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
http://www.m-w.com/home.htm

Etymology: irregular from Greek diapeirein to drive through, pierce, from dia- + peirein to pierce; akin to Greek poreuein to convey -- more at FARE
: an anticlinal fold in which a mobile core has broken through the more brittle overlying rocks
- di·a·pir·ic \|d|pirik\ adjective




1 a : formation of a bay (as by depression of the land about a river mouth so that the sea overflows it) -- compare ESTUARY 1 b : a bay or a conformation resembling a bay
2 : an irregular corrosion of a crystal by the magma in which it occurs as a foreign inclusion or as by previously crystallized mineral


Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renfoncement


Explanation:
embayment : 1. a bay or baylike shape
2. The formation of a bay

"structurally enhanced" : structurellement amélioré ??


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/21/E0102100.html
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Sorry Michael, as neither of your answers really helped I did 'astramgram' to pick the answer and it ended up being Lucie's. Thanks for trying to help!