KudoZ home » English to French » Science

filtercake

French translation: Gâteau du filtre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filtercake
French translation:Gâteau du filtre
Entered by: Florence B

06:00 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: filtercake
scientific term used for metal compounds
sandrine harris
Gateau du filtre
Explanation:
Literalement.

Il s'agit du produit solide apres filtration.Il se presente en effet comme un gateau.

Voyez GDT + mon experience dans l
industrie miniere et hydrometallurgique
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci. j'hesitais entre gateau du filtre et gateau de la filtration
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gateau du filtreBOB DE DENUS
4piège à crassesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piège à crasses


Explanation:
granddictionnaire métallurgie
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gateau du filtre


Explanation:
Literalement.

Il s'agit du produit solide apres filtration.Il se presente en effet comme un gateau.

Voyez GDT + mon experience dans l
industrie miniere et hydrometallurgique

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Merci. j'hesitais entre gateau du filtre et gateau de la filtration