KudoZ home » English to French » Science

a gangue material

French translation: la gangue extraite


06:07 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: a gangue material
gangued material extracted from a composite material
sandrine harris
French translation:la gangue extraite
Explanation:
sorte de noyau, de croûte
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matériel de gangue
Maya Jurt
4la gangue extraiteAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la gangue extraite


Explanation:
sorte de noyau, de croûte
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériel de gangue


Explanation:


C'est la partie du minérai qui ne contient pas de métal.

gangue mineral
minéral de gangue n. m.

Contexte :
Les minéraux de gangue sont également très variés dans les minerais de fer. Les plus connus sont : le quartz ((...)); l'apatite ((...)); la calcite ((...)); des silicates ((...)).
Dans un troisième stade, il s'agit d'évacuer les stériles constitués par les minéraux des gangues, opération généralement menée à bien par l'édification d'un bassin à stérile ((...)).


Déf. :
A nonmetallic, or a worthless metallic mineral associated with ore minerals.


Contexte :
The silicates, which form the bulk of the gangue minerals, are about equally divided in number among those with a range from 2,0 to 2,5, mostly containing aluminum, ((...)).

Hope that helps





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491