KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Low EU (endotoxin)

French translation: concentration d'endotoxines faible [UE]


06:34 Oct 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Low EU (endotoxin)
Wether the need is low endotoxin (EU) material, or diagnostic grade antibody ...

Est-ce endotoxine faible ?
Merci
Anne Palaysi
France
French translation:concentration d'endotoxines faible [UE]
Explanation:
La concentration d'endotoxines se mesure en UE [unité d'endotoxines]qui en anglais correspond à EU [endotoxin unit] (Aventis Pasteur Glossary)


Ref: concentration d'endotoxines faible , voir http://adminsrv.usask.ca/psci/psc_db/Dust-French.pdf (p. 8)
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentration d'endotoxines faible [UE]
Patricia Posadas
4taux en edotoxine baspeterver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux en edotoxine bas


Explanation:
I would assume that the material is low in endotoxin
therefore= taux bas


    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texte/endotoxi.htm
    Reference: http://www.medinfos.com/principales/fichiers/pm-inf-infecbac...
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration d'endotoxines faible [UE]


Explanation:
La concentration d'endotoxines se mesure en UE [unité d'endotoxines]qui en anglais correspond à EU [endotoxin unit] (Aventis Pasteur Glossary)


Ref: concentration d'endotoxines faible , voir http://adminsrv.usask.ca/psci/psc_db/Dust-French.pdf (p. 8)



    Reference: http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/e.html
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui mais "taux de..." et "concentration en..."
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci!