KudoZ home » English to French » Science

polymer rods

French translation: Tige en polymère/ Canne en Polymère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polymer rods
French translation:Tige en polymère/ Canne en Polymère
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

13:22 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: polymer rods
No need to explain me all the words or what it is. I just cannot find the French term for it.
sandrine harris
Tige en polymère/ Canne en Polymère
Explanation:
Rods in industry such as steel rods are "tige" in French.

The other possibility is polymer rods are used for fishing. IN this case a fishing rod. If so then you would say
Une canne en polymère"
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baguette de polymère
Nicolas Racine
4tringles de polymèrerrantilla
4Tige en polymère/ Canne en PolymèreBOB DE DENUS
4cannes de polymereyacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baguette de polymère


Explanation:
One of many choices, depending on the use of the "rod".

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tige en polymère/ Canne en Polymère


Explanation:
Rods in industry such as steel rods are "tige" in French.

The other possibility is polymer rods are used for fishing. IN this case a fishing rod. If so then you would say
Une canne en polymère"

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Merci

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannes de polymere


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
The asker has declined this answer

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tringles de polymère


Explanation:
I usually translate "rod" by "tringle", but it can be "tige" if the thing is actually small.

rrantilla
United States