KudoZ home » English to French » Science

extender oil

French translation: huile de dilution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extender oil
French translation:huile de dilution
Entered by: Kateabc

13:24 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: extender oil
Said of a softener. Paraffinic oil is an extender oil.
No need to explain me all the words. However, reference needed.
sandrine harris
huile de dilution
Explanation:
I found this translation at GDT.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. je ne connaissais pas ce type internet et je pense qu'il va mettre tres utile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1huile de dilution
Kateabc
4huile de dilution
jgal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huile de dilution


Explanation:
I found this translation at GDT.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. je ne connaissais pas ce type internet et je pense qu'il va mettre tres utile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr
  -> Merci!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huile de dilution


Explanation:
selon le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique :

" caoutchouc 1 / 1




extender oil huile de dilution "


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932