KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Yet while..;

French translation: Même si


02:29 Oct 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Yet while..;
We've lived through the results of abhorrent farming practices in the CJD outbreaks (now thought to be caused by a bacterium from the soil), we know salmonella is spread by intensive housing and the recycling of chickens remains in animal feed.
Yet while the headlines frighten us, the reality is that most food poisoning occurs in the home.
VGP
French translation:Même si
Explanation:
la une nous donne de quoi frissonner, il n'en est pas moins vrai que...

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pourtant, alors quexxxA. Walter
4Bien que...Serge L
3Même si
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bien que...


Explanation:
Grâce à la phrase supplémentaire, j'ai changé d'avis ;-)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pourtant, alors que


Explanation:
or cependant, alors que les titres...

Good luck !



xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Même si


Explanation:
la une nous donne de quoi frissonner, il n'en est pas moins vrai que...



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG