KudoZ home » English to French » Science

PCBs and dioxins

French translation: PCB et dioxines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PCBs and dioxins
French translation:PCB et dioxines

02:08 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: PCBs and dioxins
Article sur J.Bové et la vache folle. On y aborde le problème de la dioxine du poulet en belgique. Phrase: ...., the governement released public information about poultry, feed and eggs that had been contaminated by the highly carcinogenic PCBs and dioxins only after the media made the story public.
Lala
France
PCB et dioxine
Explanation:
PCB: "polychlorobiphényle" en franças, "polychlorobiphenyl" en anglais, à conserver donc tel quel, sauf "les PCB" plutôt que "the PCBs"
dioxin = dioxine, références (deuxième bilingue) ci-dessous
La chimie utilise une nomenclature quaisment internationale maintenant
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé et merci pour les liens internet.
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PCB et dioxine
Didier Fourcot
5polychlorobiphényle et dioxines
Olivier San Léandro
4PCB et dioxinesyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCB et dioxine


Explanation:
PCB: "polychlorobiphényle" en franças, "polychlorobiphenyl" en anglais, à conserver donc tel quel, sauf "les PCB" plutôt que "the PCBs"
dioxin = dioxine, références (deuxième bilingue) ci-dessous
La chimie utilise une nomenclature quaisment internationale maintenant


    Reference: http://www.vegetarismus.ch/heft/f99-3/dioxine.htm
    Reference: http://www.health.fgov.be/CSH_HGR/Francais/Avis/dioxine_rapp...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé et merci pour les liens internet.
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: PCB et dioxines me semble parfait!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polychlorobiphényle et dioxines


Explanation:
English:
polychlorinated biphenyl
Abrév.
PCB
French
biphényle polychloré
Syn.
polychlorobiphényle
PCB
Abrév.
BPC
Terme(s) à éviter.
diphényle polychloré
polychlorodiphényle

Dioxins = dioxine
Variante(s) orthographique(s).
dioxinne


Ref: GDT


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCB et dioxines


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157