KudoZ home » English to French » Science

wedge smear technology

French translation: La technologie du wedge smear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge smear technology
French translation:La technologie du wedge smear
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

23:47 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wedge smear technology
system is designed for cost effective operation in a variety of clinical settings including hospital, private and clinic laboratories that want to provide a five-part differential. The system can be used to report results from emergency room, oncology or pediatric satellite laboratories, as a back up to a larger hematology system in the main laboratory or used as a primary analyzer in small to mid size growing laboratories
Anne Palaysi
France
La technologie du wedge smear
Explanation:
J'ai cherché partout dans les sites médicaux, et finalement j'ai demandé à mon médecin (aussi un ami) qui a dit que ça se disait comme en anglais...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La technologie du wedge smear
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1frottis mince
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La technologie du wedge smear


Explanation:
J'ai cherché partout dans les sites médicaux, et finalement j'ai demandé à mon médecin (aussi un ami) qui a dit que ça se disait comme en anglais...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frottis mince


Explanation:
smear = frottis dans tous les dictionnaires médicaux

Le reste relève des techniques de frottis, celle-ci est apparemment souvent appelée frottis mince, mais on trouve aussi "en couche mince" et "à étalement mince"

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/college-gyneco.cvl/colpo 2000-01/cou...
http://www.rph.wa.gov.au/labs/haem/malaria/france/test40.htm...
http://www.morningtech.com.hk/Abx.htm






    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb/lcdc/publicat/ccdr/00vol26/26s2/2...
    Reference: http://www.cidmef.u-bordeaux2.fr/mediatheque/Fiches/V354.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: The references are for blood smears, thick or thin. Wedge smears take a conic portion of cell layers, ex: the cervix.
39 mins
  -> Le texte dit "back up to a larger hematology system"?