KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

DVD Tray

French translation: tiroir DVD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DVD Tray
French translation:tiroir DVD
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

15:48 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: DVD Tray
There May Be A 100 Second Pause In The Archival Process If ***DVD Tray*** Is Held Open

Je vois bien ce que c'est, mais pas moyen de revenir sur ce mot, je crois que je commence à fatiguer...
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
tiroir DVD
Explanation:
Une idée?
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6tiroir DVD
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
3compartiment DVDValerie Meyer
3plateau DVD
Carole Paquis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dvd tray
tiroir DVD


Explanation:
Une idée?

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron
30 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Vamoura
36 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Jacques Bermond: Plus qu'une idée, une vérité.
42 mins
  -> merci!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dvd tray
plateau DVD


Explanation:
le mode d'emploi de mon lecteur de DVD dit ça...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dvd tray
compartiment DVD


Explanation:
...

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench