KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

DOB - delta over baseline

French translation: valeur delta au dessus de la ligne de base ou des valeurs initiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOB - delta over baseline
French translation:valeur delta au dessus de la ligne de base ou des valeurs initiales
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:29 Sep 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
English term or phrase: DOB - delta over baseline
Bonjour

Dans le passage suivant (texte sur les bienfaits de la propolis), je ne vois pas comment traduire DOB (delta over baseline) :

"Recent in vitro studies suggest that propolis is able to inhibit Helicobacter pylori growth.
Aims: To evaluate the effect of green propolis on H. pylori-infected individuals.
Patients and methods: Eighteen participants were included. Before treatment, all participants were submitted to gastroscopy, and H. pylori infection was confirmed by histology, urease test, and 13C-urea breath test (UBT). Participants with UBT showing a delta over baseline (DOB) value higher than 4‰ were considered positive for H. pylori infection. Twenty drops from an alcoholic preparation of green propolis were administered three times a day for 7 days. Clinical evaluation and UBT were performed at 1–3 days and at 40 days after the end of therapy to evaluate H. pylori suppression or eradication, respectively."

Vos idées sont les bienvenues !

Merci
B. Bruzon
valeur delta au dessus de la ligne de base ou des valeurs initiales
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
3,5 0/00 de l’accroissement de la valeur delta au-. dessus de la ligne de base à 20 minutes ( ..... H.pylori strains) through an initial endoscopy. Ideal ...
irevues.inist.fr/bitstream/2042/7189/1/actaend_1998_3_213-220.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valeur delta au dessus de la ligne de base ou des valeurs initiales
Drmanu49
3coefficient delta sur le temps de base
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dob - delta over baseline
valeur delta au dessus de la ligne de base ou des valeurs initiales


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
3,5 0/00 de l’accroissement de la valeur delta au-. dessus de la ligne de base à 20 minutes ( ..... H.pylori strains) through an initial endoscopy. Ideal ...
irevues.inist.fr/bitstream/2042/7189/1/actaend_1998_3_213-220.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dob - delta over baseline
coefficient delta sur le temps de base


Explanation:
RÉSULTATS : Les limites d’inclusion optimales calculées à chaque intervalle (T), exprimées à titre de coefficient delta sur le temps de base (߉) étaient de ...
www.pulsus.com/GASTRO/20_12/mau2_ed.htm - 50k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271