KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

cellular cushioning material

French translation: matériau de rembourrage alvéolaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular cushioning material
French translation:matériau de rembourrage alvéolaire
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:49 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: cellular cushioning material
bubble wrap.
"Bubble wrap is a cellular cushioning material formed of pliable transparent plastic covered in air-filled hemispheres. It is very effective at protecting fragile objects from damage, as well as being highly prized for its stress-busting properties."
Quelqu'un peut m'aider ? Merci !
Axelle531
matériau de rembourrage alvéolaire
Explanation:
Voir les réfs. ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matériau de rembourrage alvéolairexxxEuqinimod
3 +1matériau amortisseur alvéolaire / à alvéoles
Arnold007
3matériau de calage cellulaire / matériau à coussins d'air (sous forme) cellulaire
socratisv
4 -1film plastique à bulles ou bullpack
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
film plastique à bulles ou bullpack


Explanation:
Pour la protection de vos produits contre les chocs, Expepack emballage propose dans la gamme bulle, mousse, kraft et calage, le film bulle en rouleau ou en ...
www.expepack.com/219/emballage/films-bulles-rouleau.php - 75k -

Page d'accueil » Matériel d'emballage » Rouleaux de plastique à bulles contrecollé sur du ... Rouleaux de plastique à bulles contrecollé sur du papier Kraft ...
www.packshop.ch/index.php/language/fr/cat/c796_Luftpolsterf... - 34k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Je pense que material renvoie à un terme plus générique
19 hrs
  -> Tu penses mal dans ce cas.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matériau amortisseur alvéolaire / à alvéoles


Explanation:
GDT / Plastique :

cellular = alvéolaire adj.

Définition :
A term used in the plastics and rubber industries to describe a form-like structure, either flexible or rigid, comprised of closed pores formed by the action of a blowing agent; this gives a soft, spongy feel to flexible products, such as "sponge" rubber. Rigid cellular structures can be made in a similar way. Such products are of light weight, are excellent heat insulators, and are impenetrable to moisture.

Note(s) :
The word "cellular" is not synonymous with "porous," since the latter includes both closed and open pores.


Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Bonsoir/jour Arnold...))
3 days5 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel ! Comment ça va ?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériau de rembourrage alvéolaire


Explanation:
Voir les réfs. ci-dessous.


    www.edgb2b.com/Storopack_Molded_Parts_France-33839-noprofil-2000281-167844-0-1-1-fr-societe.html - 78k
    Reference: http://www.ups.com/content/fr/fr/resources/prepare/materials...
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: transparent plastic covered in air-filled hemispheres
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matériau de calage cellulaire / matériau à coussins d'air (sous forme) cellulaire


Explanation:
WARES:... namely wrapping papers; cellular cushioning packaging material; cushion
foams;
notamment matériau de calage cellulaire pour emballage, mousses de coussinage,
http://snipurl.com/5au6r
http://www.collectionscanada.ca/eppp-archive/100/201/301/tra...


socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench