KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

programme research

French translation: recherche programmatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programme research
French translation:recherche programmatique
Entered by: xoip7

15:03 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: programme research
A ne pas confondre avec "research programme" (programme de recherche).

Exemples:

1. (extrait d'un rapport d'activité scientifique:) "The **programme research** comprises three different types of research projects for the current period."

2. (extrait d'un CV:) "I will start a **programme research** based on a comparison between Great Britain and France."

3. (extrait d'un site web:) "Download over 2500 free PDFs including policy briefs, **programme research**, and published articles."

Merci d'avance pour votre réponse!
xoip7
recherche programmatique
Explanation:
Une suggestion.
Recherche portant sur différents programmes?
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! Après vérification, c'est la bonne réponse. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3recherche programmatiqueJean-Louis S.
3activité(s) de recherche du programme
RemyUK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recherche programmatique


Explanation:
Une suggestion.
Recherche portant sur différents programmes?

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! Après vérification, c'est la bonne réponse. Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.beauvoir.be/3_1.php - 6k
4 hrs
  -> Merci Svetlanac!

agree  xxx::::::::::
8 hrs
  -> Merci Dr Jones!

agree  Drmanu49
21 hrs
  -> Merci DrManu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activité(s) de recherche du programme


Explanation:
Une suggestion. 'Activités de recherche' me semble être une expression établie.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=activite+de+recherche&bt...
RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French