KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

blind needle

French translation: aiguille sans chas


09:59 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: blind needle
There're lots of references in web, but still i don't know what it is exactly...

Please help...
malamour
French translation:aiguille sans chas
Explanation:
"Un procédé pour fabriquer une aiguille sans chas par laquelle un trou satisfaisant peut être formé dans la surface de l'extrémité d'une aiguille de suture fine ayant un diamètre d'aiguille inférieur à 150 micromètres est proposé."
http://www.patfr.com/200610/EP1707300.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aiguille sans chas
FX Fraipont
4blind needle aiguille sans oeillet or
Drmanu49
3aiguille pleineBenoist SOULARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind needle aiguille sans oeillet or


Explanation:
it may be blind needle aspiration which is ponction aiguille en aveugle

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiguille sans chas


Explanation:
"Un procédé pour fabriquer une aiguille sans chas par laquelle un trou satisfaisant peut être formé dans la surface de l'extrémité d'une aiguille de suture fine ayant un diamètre d'aiguille inférieur à 150 micromètres est proposé."
http://www.patfr.com/200610/EP1707300.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aiguille pleine


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte...
Un peu plus d'info svp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-21 10:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Identique à la référence 946MP2, mais en version aiguille pleine (pas de canal)"


    Reference: http://www.proteigene.com/ecatalog/aiguille-telechem-946-946...
Benoist SOULARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, Benoist SOULARD, xxx::::::::::