KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

natural background occurrence

French translation: en situation réelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural background occurrence
French translation:en situation réelle
Entered by: Imanol

15:16 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / nanotechnologies
English term or phrase: natural background occurrence
7. What do we still need to know?

Research identified by SCENIHR in 2007 is still needed. Recent work has also identified new concerns around protein behaviour, nanotubes, and food chain transfers.

There are urgent needs for reference materials and methods for measuring manufactured nanomaterials against natural background occurrence.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
en situation réelle
Explanation:
Protection respiratoire
Si le captage est insuffisant dans les ateliers de production ou d’utilisation des nano-objets et des nanomatériaux, il est recommandé de porter un appareil de protection respiratoire ; en tenant compte du fait que les objets de taille nanométrique sont susceptibles de passer par la moindre fuite. L’efficacité de protection et les bonnes conditions d’utilisation de l’appareil employé doivent être vérifiées en situation réelle et dans la durée (saturation, usure…).
http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/Visu.html
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4méthodes ....discriminantes par rapport au bruit de fond
philippe vandevivere
4niveau de fond de nanomatériaux (d'origine naturelle)
SJLD
3en situation réelleImanol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en situation réelle


Explanation:
Protection respiratoire
Si le captage est insuffisant dans les ateliers de production ou d’utilisation des nano-objets et des nanomatériaux, il est recommandé de porter un appareil de protection respiratoire ; en tenant compte du fait que les objets de taille nanométrique sont susceptibles de passer par la moindre fuite. L’efficacité de protection et les bonnes conditions d’utilisation de l’appareil employé doivent être vérifiées en situation réelle et dans la durée (saturation, usure…).
http://www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/Visu.html

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveau de fond de nanomatériaux (d'origine naturelle)


Explanation:
good article here:

http://www.afsset.fr/upload/bibliotheque/9666007144554658842...

Routledge French Technical Dictionary/Dictionnaire Technique ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Routledge, Arden - 1994 - Foreign Language Study - 1618 pages
... level n POLLUTION niveau de fond m. niveau de pollution naturelle m: - light n CINEMAT éclairage de fond m; ~ negative n CINEMAT négatif pour ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0415112257...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 17:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting discussion on "background" and "fond"
http://books.google.fr/books?id=w5eal_GfYxQC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méthodes ....discriminantes par rapport au bruit de fond


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench