KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

hodgepodge

French translation: recueil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hodgepodge
French translation:recueil
Entered by: Virginie T

14:16 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / étude sur les carabes
English term or phrase: hodgepodge
"Blueberry insect hodgepodge: studies on insect chemical ecology, biocontrol and toxicology. WBPANS Annual General Meeting, 17 November 2012, Truro, NS (Oral presentation, Cutler)"

Il s'agit du titre d'un travail de recherches.

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
recueil
Explanation:
miscellany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-26 14:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collection of varied works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-11-26 14:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in "Études variées sur l'U.R.S.S. et l'Europe de l'Est Sous des formes différentes, cinq .... un ***recueil d'études*** dont tout le contenu n'est pas d'intérêt géographique."
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recueil
kashew
4miscellanées
HERBET Abel
4notes diverses
HERBET Abel
4données hétéroclites (pot-pourri)
Marcombes
4un mélange, un fourre-tout; un méli-mélo1045


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recueil


Explanation:
miscellany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-26 14:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collection of varied works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-11-26 14:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in "Études variées sur l'U.R.S.S. et l'Europe de l'Est Sous des formes différentes, cinq .... un ***recueil d'études*** dont tout le contenu n'est pas d'intérêt géographique."

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Gleyse
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Marcombes: il s'agit moins d'un recueil que de données non élaborées et présentées à ce niveau
1 day8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mélange, un fourre-tout; un méli-mélo


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odile Raymond: pas pour une étude scientifique, en poésie, oui :-)//AMA, cela peut donner l'impression que ce n'est pas une étude sérieuse.
1 day1 hr
  -> 我不同意 ...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
données hétéroclites (pot-pourri)


Explanation:
sur les insectes

The result has been a hodgepodge of policy guidance c employing .... The result has been a potpourri of data and information that is not always

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutes (2013-11-26 15:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : données diverses

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notes diverses


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellanées


Explanation:
Comme celles de Mr SCHOTT, ça fait chic ou intello

http://www.amazon.fr/Les-Miscellanées-Schott-Boris-Donné/dp/...

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French