KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Crash bulkhead

French translation: cloison d'abordage


08:53 Dec 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Crash bulkhead
3.13.1 A hull shall have either a watertight "crash" bulkhead within 15% of LOA from
... a) an extreme end "crash" bulkhead should be provided at the stern. ...
www.sailing.org/offshore/2004/2004Mo0.pdf - Pages similaires

Category 0 - Monohull - [ Traduire cette page ]
a), an extreme end "crash" bulkhead should be provided at the stern. If practicable
the aft "crash" bulkhead should be forward of the rudder post. ...
www.ussailing.org/safety/ISAF/mo0.htm - 152k
GILOU
France
French translation:cloison d'abordage
Explanation:
mais aussi "cloisn de choc" selon un dictionnaire de l'Ecole Navale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-14 13:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas "anti-collision" car elle n'empêche la collision...

globalement, on parle de "cloison étaches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-14 13:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cloisons étanches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-14 13:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vu tes phrases, on parle de "cloisons étanches"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cloison d'abordage
Graham macLachlan
3cloison anti-collision
bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crash bulkhead
cloison anti-collision


Explanation:
trouvé dans une notice de constructeur...


    Reference: http://www.boat-show.com/Villanova/riviera/riviera_40.htm
bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash bulkhead
cloison d'abordage


Explanation:
mais aussi "cloisn de choc" selon un dictionnaire de l'Ecole Navale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-14 13:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas "anti-collision" car elle n'empêche la collision...

globalement, on parle de "cloison étaches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-14 13:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cloisons étanches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-14 13:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vu tes phrases, on parle de "cloisons étanches"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci