KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hatchcoaming height

French translation: hauteur d'hiloire d'écoutille / d'hiloire de panneau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hatchcoaming height
French translation:hauteur d'hiloire d'écoutille / d'hiloire de panneau
Entered by: Sylvie Pelissier

09:45 Feb 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: hatchcoaming height
partie d'écoutille ?
Sylvie Pelissier
France
hauteur d'hiloire d'écoutille / d'hiloire de panneau
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hauteur d'hiloire d'écoutille / d'hiloire de panneauDolores Vázquez
4hiloire /surbauJosy Mondet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiloire /surbau


Explanation:
rebord extérieur empêcahnt l'entrée de l'eau dasn le bateau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hauteur de l'hiloire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 10:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hauteur de l'holoire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 10:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est dimanche... je rectifie : hauteur de l'hiloire

Josy Mondet
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauteur d'hiloire d'écoutille / d'hiloire de panneau


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: or simply "hauteur d'hiloire"
8 hrs
  -> Merci.