KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

boatshed

French translation: hangar à bateaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boatshed
French translation:hangar à bateaux

16:13 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: boatshed
un endroit dans un port ou une marina...
christophe
hangar
Explanation:
que se passe-t-il dans le boatshed... "hangar" tout court ou "hangar à bateaux" s'il y en a dedans
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
C'est certainement un hangar à bateaux
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hangar
Graham macLachlan
4abri bateauxjacqueb
4remise pour la réparation de bateauxxxxRaynald Adam


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remise pour la réparation de bateaux


Explanation:
Dans Termium, sub verbis "boat repair shed"

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Je ne suis pas sûr que 'remise' soit le terme adapté, en outre, ce n'est pas forcément pour la réparation...
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hangar


Explanation:
que se passe-t-il dans le boatshed... "hangar" tout court ou "hangar à bateaux" s'il y en a dedans

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
C'est certainement un hangar à bateaux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Faute de plus ample context
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abri bateaux


Explanation:
Lieu de stockage pour bateaux sur ou à proximité de l'eau.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I've usually come across this referring to the smaller, individual type of 'boat-house'
40 mins