KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lower berths

French translation: couchettes inférieures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower berths
French translation:couchettes inférieures
Entered by: chaplin

21:13 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / cruise ships
English term or phrase: lower berths
Our fleet will be 15 vessels strong and offer more than 30,000 lower berths...
Je ne suis pas sûre du sens? Postes d'amarrage? Mais pourquoi "lower"?
Sophieanne
United States
couchettes inférieures
Explanation:
je pense qu'il y a des cabines avec des lits à étage appelés couchettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2007-10-10 20:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Sophieanne des quatre points
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je pense qu'en français aussi on peut dire "couchettes" quand on parle en fait de "cabines".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1couchettes inférieures
chaplin
4cabines pont(s) inférieur(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
2lits
siragui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabines pont(s) inférieur(s)


Explanation:
Cabine double pont inférieur (départ du 18/12/08), 5900$ ... Cabine double pont inférieur (départs 09/11/08, 19/11/08, 29/11/08 et 02/03/09, 5100$ ...
www.meretvoyages.com/Briseglace/orlova.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: cabine en anglais cabin
1 hr
  -> oui mais ils parlent souvent de "lits" quand ils veulent dire "chambres" ou "cabines"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lits


Explanation:
Not totally satisfying, but since there may be several beds per cabin, you're not counting cabins here. I'm regarding the potential existence of "upper berths" in some cabins as being of secondary importance, and not worth counting (see all my above remarks).

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couchettes inférieures


Explanation:
je pense qu'il y a des cabines avec des lits à étage appelés couchettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2007-10-10 20:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Sophieanne des quatre points

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Je pense qu'en français aussi on peut dire "couchettes" quand on parle en fait de "cabines".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> merci Tony

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: berth = lit, pour commencer..... et pourquoi parler d' "inférieur" s'il n'y a pas de "supérieur"?
9 hrs
  -> je respecte votre point de vue tout en maintenant le mien