KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

through hull log

French translation: loch passe-coque


13:03 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boat construction
English term or phrase: through hull log
Sorry, not much more context but I have found the following which may help more technically minded people!

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5756034-description.html
...describes a technique for constructing a fiberglass hull involving "the laying-up of a number of layers of resin impregnated glass fibers in a preformed female mold. In this manner a laminate of a number of layers of glass fibers is formed to the precise configuration desired for the hull of the boat." While the Blount patent shows a hull having a shaft log that goes through the hull of the boat to receive the propeller shaft, the patent does not describe how a hole is drilled or otherwise formed in the hull to accommodate the shaft log."


Thanks in anticipation
corinne durand
French translation:loch passe-coque
Explanation:
A totally literal rendering of course — I do not know if a more specialized term exists.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you verymuch for your help.
Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1à travers le passage de coque
florence metzger
2 +1loch passe-coque
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loch passe-coque


Explanation:
A totally literal rendering of course — I do not know if a more specialized term exists.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thank you verymuch for your help.
Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: I would say loch et son passe coque Loch-et-sondeur-avec-trisonde-sans-fil-TACKTICK_W0QQitemZ220189970631QQcmdZViewItem
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Manu! I think the point is, it's a log where the propellor OUTSIDE the hull drives the transducer INSIDE via a mechanical shaft that passes through the hull (rather than just a wire)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à travers le passage de coque


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un loch mais d'un passage de coque.
shaf log : tube étambot pour les petites unités sinon c'est stern tube.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. Sorry, I made a mistake and wanted to choose your answer.

Asker: It is a header, and seems to be coming under the same category as a stern tube so "au travers" could not be used here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah light dawns! Yes, I think you are probably right here!
1 hr
  -> merci