KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cutless bearings

French translation: bague hydrolube


16:34 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / propellers
English term or phrase: cutless bearings
Please see reference photograph

http://www.cjrprop.com/Products/AuxiliaryEquipment.aspx
Thanks for your help
corinne durand
French translation:bague hydrolube
Explanation:
cf lien : http://www.ship-marine.com/index.html?lang=fr&target=d273.ht...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci Florence, il semble que coussinet soit aussi employé pour bearing dans ce contexte mais je pense que c'est le terme ici.
Merci et bon weekend à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bague hydrolube
florence metzger
3 +1paliers lissesAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paliers lisses


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Sounds right ...
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bague hydrolube


Explanation:
cf lien : http://www.ship-marine.com/index.html?lang=fr&target=d273.ht...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
Merci Florence, il semble que coussinet soit aussi employé pour bearing dans ce contexte mais je pense que c'est le terme ici.
Merci et bon weekend à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Les images de votre lien correspondent bien à celles du lien source ...
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci